skip to primary navigationskip to content

Search results

Display  

Showing 1-20 of 3,088 records with:

  • Not recorded in death-cert 
  • No in occupation-mentioned 
  • 060-069 in entity-age-band 
 Sorted by:  

Refine your results

Document type

Idenfitied entities

Identified entity is
Identified entity was never
Person is
Identified entity is asking about
Entity’s age
Date of birth
Date of death
  • Not recorded
Question asked
Occupation mentioned
  • No
Residence mentioned
Event mentioned
Identified entity practice
Member of the gentry
Social network recorded

Old Mr Price [Aprice] (PERSON15056)

Male, b. 1536-11-24-1541-11-17 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Clifton Reynes’, c. 20 August 1603, 23 November 1603, 28 November 1603, 14 January 1607, 17 February 1607, 12 January 1609 & 18 November 1612

Goodman Thomas Franklin [Bette] (PERSON11917)

Male, b. 1535-12-22-1538-06-21 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Shenley (village; now part of Milton Keynes)’, c. 21 December 1601, 22 December 1601, 18 February 1602, 31 May 1603 & 22 June 1605

Sir Francis Clark (PERSON46161)

Male, b. 1561-07-20-1566-03-28 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Houghton Conquest’, c. 11 July 1628, 11 July 1628, 14 July 1628, 19 July 1630, 5 November 1630, 25 April 1631 & 29 March 1632

Mr Thomas Smith [Old Mr Smith] (PERSON59072)

Male, b. 1559-11-28-1561-09-14 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Biggleswade (village)’, c. 27 November 1626, 20 August 1628, 28 August 1628, 13 April 1629 & 15 September 1629

Goodman Richard Cole [Old Cole] (PERSON10714)

Male, b. 1537-03-23-1542-12-27 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Olney (village; now part of Milton Keynes)’, c. 16 October 1601, 22 March 1603, 22 March 1603, 26 November 1603, 2 March 1605, 22 March 1605, 19 April 1606 & 28 December 1611

Old Mr John Duncombe (PERSON11404)

Male, b. 1554-10-23-1556-01-12 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Great Brickhill (village)’, c. 29 September 1603, 9 March 1616, 6 April 1616, 15 July 1616, 2 May 1617, 26 March 1618, 1 April 1618, 3 April 1618, 1 October 1618, 17 October 1618, 4 October 1619, 3 April 1620, 26 April 1621, 17 September 1622, 26 September 1623, 7 April 1624, 10 April 1624, 12 April 1624, 13 October 1625, 10 April 1626, 2 June 1626, 12 October 1626, 3 April 1627, 4 February 1628, 7 April 1628, 30 September 1628, 1 October 1628, 5 September 1629, 8 October 1629, 17 December 1629, 4 January 1630 & 13 January 1630; ‘Brickhill’, c. 22 October 1606 & 23 May 1616

Mr Thomas Wyn [Old Mr Wyn] (PERSON37135)

Male, b. 1555-09-08-1556-06-08 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Old Warden’, c. 10 May 1615, 29 April 1623 & 9 June 1623; ‘Warden/Wardon Abbey’, c. 7 September 1615; ‘Wardon howse’, c. 15 April 1616; ‘Wavendon (village)’, c. 26 March 1617, 2 February 1618, 18 May 1618 & 5 June 1618

Joan Chivoll (PERSON10506)

Female, b. 1532-01-01-1532-12-31, d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Great Woolstone’, c. 21 April 1599, 2 May 1599, 8 April 1600, 6 May 1601, 28 June 1602 & 21 September 1602

Thomas Clark (PERSON10559)

Male, b. 1529-06-10-1538-11-09 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Ravenstone (village)’, c. 9 June 1600, 19 June 1600, 27 February 1601, 28 February 1602, 16 November 1602, 13 December 1602, 27 December 1602 & 10 November 1604

Mr George Conqueste (PERSON10818)

Male, b. 1547-01-05 (16:00-20:00) or 1547-01-05 (20:00 approx.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Houghton Conquest’, c. 13 December 1603, 20 December 1603, 30 May 1610 & 7 December 1612

Mrs Jane Farmer (PERSON11648)

Female, b. 1532-12-11-1542-12-30 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Wood Burcote’, c. 10 December 1600, 10 December 1600, 11 December 1600, 27 January 1603, 24 February 1603, 2 October 1604 & 31 December 1604

Mr Francis Farrar [Farren] [the elder] (PERSON11662)

Male, b. 1548-01-04-1552-04-26 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Harrold (village)’, c. 7 April 1603, 3 January 1604, 6 April 1605, 9 November 1605, 16 November 1605, 27 November 1605, 14 February 1607, 8 September 1607, 16 September 1607, 23 November 1608, 7 January 1609 & 27 April 1611; ‘Great Horwood (village)’, c. 2 January 1606; ‘Biddenham’, c. 1 March 1614

Goodman Thomas Gardner (PERSON12047)

Male, b. 1538-04-10-1531-04-05 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Deanshanger (manor in the parish of Passenham)’, c. 9 April 1599, 18 April 1599, 19 April 1599, 2 May 1599, 18 May 1599 & 6 April 1602

Mr John Hanger (PERSON12513)

Male, b. 1537-09-20-1537-11-21 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Weston Underwood’, c. 19 September 1603, 22 January 1604, 26 April 1605, 16 November 1605, 1 February 1606, 3 June 1606 & 22 November 1606

Goodman Robert Milling (PERSON14192)

Male, b. 1539-05-28-1540-11-14 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Newport Pagnell (town)’, c. 29 March 1603, 27 May 1603, 26 July 1603, 13 December 1603, 15 April 1606 & 15 November 1608

Old Mrs Elizabeth Osborn (PERSON14578)

Female, b. 1535-08-05-1535-06-21 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Hackleton (hamlet in the parish of Piddington)’, c. 20 May 1605, 13 July 1605, 21 September 1605 & 22 June 1606

Old Mr Robert Piggot (PERSON14925)

Male, b. 1539-06-20-1536-06-17 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Unspecified’, c. 20 August 1599, 11 October 1599, 19 June 1600, 29 October 1600, 5 March 1601, 23 March 1601, 4 April 1601, 28 March 1602, 28 March 1607 & 18 June 1607

Mr Reeve (PERSON15221)

Male, b. 1538-04-26-1540-04-24 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Haversham (village)’, c. 25 April 1601, 9 August 1602, 29 September 1602, 1 October 1602, 5 October 1602, 20 June 1608, 31 May 1609 & 4 May 1612

Mrs Joan Smith [Kent] [Windmill] (PERSON15966)

Female, b. 1536-01-29-1540-04-20 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Moor End (hamlet in the parish of Potterspury)’, c. 28 January 1601 & 21 April 1606; ‘Unspecified’, c. 1 February 1601 & 24 January 1605

Goodman Thomas Willis (PERSON17193)

Male, b. 1534-10-28-1537-12-30 (est.), d. not recorded

Residences: ‘Whaddon (village, now part of Milton Keynes)’, c. 27 October 1604, 23 November 1604, 28 November 1604, 6 December 1604 & 31 December 1604

Cite this as: Lauren Kassell, Michael Hawkins, Robert Ralley, John Young, Joanne Edge, Janet Yvonne Martin-Portugues, and Natalie Kaoukji (eds.), The casebooks of Simon Forman and Richard Napier, 1596–1634: a digital edition, https://casebooks.lib.cam.ac.uk/search?f2-death-cert=Not%20recorded;f3-occupation-mentioned=No;f5-entity-age-band=060-069, accessed 14 July 2020.